New e-health solutions and opportunities presented at Global Health 2025 exhibition
Armenia’s new e-health solutions and opportunities were presented at the Global Health 2025 exhibition, held in Riyadh, the capital of Saudi Arabia.
Read more
The "National Electronic Health Operator" company, which maintains the unified ARMED electronic health system, is expanding its cooperation with the best foreign doctors, who can provide the second opinion online through the system. A group of doctors from University of Freiburg, which is considered to be one of the leading medical institutions in Germany and in Europe, arrived in Yerevan to discuss further cooperation.
Experienced specialists from one of Germany's leading medical centers - the University of Freiburg Medical Center - and the "National Electronic Health Operator" company operating the ARMED system will collaborate in the field of implementing innovative solutions in electronic healthcare.
The "National Electronic Healthcare Operator" company and experienced specialists from one of Germany's leading medical centers — Freiburg State Medical University — will collaborate in implementing innovative solutions in electronic healthcare. This agreement was reached during a meeting between the Freiburg State Medical University team and the "National Electronic Healthcare Operator" company, during which new solutions from the ArMed eHealth application were also presented.
The ArMed eHealth app has launched a new tool that makes online medical consultation possible. Patients can now connect with doctors through the app at any time of day without scheduling an appointment or visiting a medical facility, and receive quality medical advice.
The "National Operator of Electronic Healthcare" company has completed a series of training sessions for school nurses in the Republic. The company's specialists acquainted the participants with how to use the school nurses' module in the ARMED e-health system.
The system of electronic registers is being gradually implemented in Armenia. It consolidates complete and accurate information on serious diseases such as cancer, strokes, and cardiovascular diseases into a single repository. This enables specialists to analyze the data and develop effective policies for disease prevention and treatment.
The full article is available in Armenian.